Search Stay Prepped

Food & water · Free tool

Emergency Food Storage Calculator

Work out how many calories and roughly how much food your household needs for 3 days to a year, with a printable shopping checklist.

Last reviewed

How to use it

  1. Enter how many adults and children under 12 live in your home.
  2. Choose how many days to plan for. Three days is a sensible first goal.
  3. Pick a dietary preference and activity level. Add any allergy notes for your own checklist.
  4. Read your plan, then print it or download the checklist to take shopping.

Your household

Everyone aged 12 and over.
How many days to plan for
Dietary preference
Activity level

Choose high if you expect heavy physical work, such as clearing up after a flood.

A note for your checklist only. It does not change the numbers, so check every item yourself.

Your inputs are saved in this browser only. Nothing is sent to us.

Your food plan

For 2 adults over 3 days, plan for about 12,000 kcal.

Calories per day
4,000
Food by weight
5.6 kg
Oil and milk
1.6 L

Shopping checklist

Grains & starches (40% of calories)

  • Dry rice, pasta or oats: about 1.4 kg (4,800 kcal)

Ideas: dry rice, dry pasta, porridge oats, crackers or crispbreads.

Storage: Keep dry goods in sealed, airtight containers off the floor, away from damp and pests.

Protein (20% of calories)

  • Tinned fish or meat: about 1.3 kg (2,400 kcal)

Ideas: tinned fish, tinned meat, tinned beans or lentils.

Storage: Check tins for dents, rust or swelling before use. Store at room temperature or below.

Fruit & vegetables (15% of calories)

  • Tinned or dried fruit & vegetables: about 2.6 kg (1,800 kcal)

Ideas: tinned vegetables, tinned fruit in juice, dried fruit, tinned tomatoes.

Storage: Tinned fruit in juice and dried fruit both store well. Rotate by the best-before date.

Fats & dairy (15% of calories)

  • Cooking oil: about 0.1 litres (900 kcal)
  • UHT milk: about 1.5 litres (900 kcal)

Ideas: vegetable or olive oil, UHT milk, nut butter.

Storage: Oil and nut butter keep best somewhere cool and dark. Once opened, follow the label.

Comfort & other (10% of calories)

  • Comfort foods and drinks: about 0.3 kg (1,200 kcal)

Ideas: biscuits, chocolate, tea, coffee and hot chocolate, stock cubes and spices.

Storage: Familiar treats help morale, especially for children. Choose things your household already eats.

The same household over longer periods

Food needed for 3, 7, 14, 30 and 90 days
DaysCaloriesFood (kg)Oil and milk (litres)
312,0005.61.6
728,00013.13.7
1456,00026.27.5
30120,00056.216.0
90360,000168.648.0

How this is calculated

The calculator turns your household into a daily calorie figure, multiplies it by the number of days, and then splits those calories into five food groups. Finally, it converts each group’s calories into an approximate weight using typical energy densities for long-life foods.

Step 1: daily calories

  • Each adult (12 and over): 2,000 kcal a day, the adult reference intake used on UK food labels.
  • Each child under 12: 1,500 kcal a day, a planning average across ages. Younger children need less; older children more.
  • High activity multiplies everyone’s figure by 1.25. Choose this if you expect hard physical work, such as clearing up after a storm or flood.

Total calories = (adults × 2,000 + children × 1,500) × activity factor × days.

Step 2: split by food group

Food groupShare of calories
Grains and starches40%
Protein20%
Fruit and vegetables15%
Fats and dairy15%
Comfort and other10%

This is a simple, balanced split for planning. It is not a dietary prescription.

Step 3: convert calories to weight

We use these approximate energy densities for common long-life foods:

Foodkcal per 100 g (or 100 ml)
Dry rice, pasta or oats350
Tinned beans or lentils100
Tinned fish or meat180
Nut butter590
Cooking oil900
UHT milk60 per 100 ml
Tinned or dried fruit and vegetables70

For fats and dairy, half the calories go to oil and half to UHT milk (or nut butter for a vegan diet). For vegetarian and vegan diets, the protein line is split equally between tinned beans or lentils and nut butter. There is no single density for comfort foods, so we use the dry-goods figure as a stated assumption.

Assumptions and limits

  • Weights are approximate and based on averages; check the label on the products you buy.
  • Tinned weights include the liquid in the tin, so real-world tin counts vary.
  • The calculator plans calories, not every vitamin and mineral. A varied store with fruit and vegetables helps.
  • It does not plan water. Use the water storage calculator for that.
  • If you have no way to cook, choose foods that can be eaten cold or need only hot water.

Frequently asked questions

How much food should I store for an emergency?

A good first goal is enough food for everyone in your home for 3 days that needs no fridge, freezer or mains power to prepare. Once you have that, build towards a week or two by buying a few extra items each shop.

Why does the calculator use 2,000 calories for an adult?

2,000 kcal is the adult reference intake printed on UK food labels. It is a planning average, not a personal target. Larger, more active people need more; smaller or less active people need less.

Does the calculator account for allergies?

No. You can add a note so it appears on your checklist, but the numbers do not change. Check every product label yourself.

Is my information saved?

Your inputs are saved in your own browser so they are there next time. Nothing is sent to Stay Prepped. Use the clear button to remove them.

Getting started

Prepping for beginners: the first 10 things to do

A calm, practical starting point for UK households. Ten simple steps that make the biggest difference if the power, water or shops are out for a few days.

Reviewed

Emergency kits

How to build a 72-hour emergency bag

What to pack in a grab bag for leaving home quickly, how to keep it light, and how to adapt it for children, older relatives and pets.

Reviewed

More free tools

Emergency Water Storage Calculator

Find out how much water to store for your household and pets, in litres and UK and US gallons, with container counts and rotation reminders.

Home Preparedness Score

Answer 30 quick questions across 10 areas to get a score out of 100, your strengths, your biggest gaps and one next step for each.

See all tools, including those coming soon